Best Bread for Kidney Disease: Understanding Your Options

Know someone who is looking for this info? Share it!

Searching for the best bread for kidney disease? Look no further! Here we will go through how to choose a kidney-friendly bread as well as our top brand recommendations for kidneys. Whether made from wheat, maize, quinoa, lentils, or any other type of grain, bread is significant in many cultures across the globe. However, the question “Can I include bread in my kidney-friendly diet?” commonly pops into kidney patients’ heads. Also, what is the best bread for kidney disease? There are many types and brands of bread that can be included in the kidney-friendly diet. Let’s dive into each one! 

Bread 101 

So how do we actually define bread? According to Britannica dictionary, bread is a food, usually baked, made from a flour or meal. It is often moistened, kneaded and fermented.

Bread is usually made of a flour or meal, leavening agent, water and salt. From this basic list of ingredients, you can make a seemingly endless list of types of bread. 

Other ingredients that may be added include fat sources like oil and butter, fruits and vegetables, sugar or other sweeteners, and spices and herbs. 

Bread Nutrition Comparison 

There are a ton of different types of bread from around the world. Below are some different types of bread: 

  • White bread
  • Wheat bread 
  • Whole grain bread
  • Multigrain bread
  • Rye bread 
  • Sourdough Bread 
  • Sprouted Grain Bread 
    • This type of bread is usually made by soaking a whole grain until it begins to sprout (hence sprouted grain). 
  • Challah 
  • Pumpernickel 
  • Soda Bread 
  • Milk Bread 
  • Flour tortilla
  • Corn Tortilla
  • Arepa
Best bread options for kidney disease

Not all bread is created nutritionally equal, however. Take a look at how well your favorite bread stacks up against other types. 

All of the information below was gathered from the USDA nutrient database. If you are looking for a specific type of bread, use this database for reliable nutrition information.  

Type of Bread
(1 medium slice)
Calories
(Kcals)
Protein
(g)
Carbohydrate
(g)
Fiber
(g)
Potassium
(mg)
Phosphorus
(mg)
Sodium
(mg) 
White Bread76 31413332134
Wheat Bread7831414137137
Whole Grain White Bread8641634637172
Multigrain Bread9551638382137
Rye Bread8331625340193
Sprouted Grain Bread805153817375
Challah8931513633118
Pumpernickel6521225446155
Flour Tortilla (45g)13842225693331
Corn Tortilla(44g)9632038213820

Benefits of Bread for Kidney Disease 

Despite recent trends that claim that bread is “bad,” bread can be beneficial to your kidney friendly diet. 

Bread is a source of carbohydrates as well as other vitamins and minerals such as B-vitamins. These nutrients are necessary for an adequate kidney-friendly diet. 

Bread can provide flavor and a sense of satisfaction from your meals (thank you, fiber!). Bread can also help kidney patients add calories, iron, healthy fats and more. 

What is the difference between whole grain and whole wheat bread? 

Do they all mean the same thing? Is one better than the other? 

It can be hard to understand the difference between these seemingly identical names for bread. However, there is a difference. 

Whole grain and whole wheat bread both use all 3 parts of the grain (this means that all of the nutrients are still in the bread!). However, whole grain means that another grain can be added, such as quinoa, rice or barley. Whole wheat means that a product uses only wheat kernels. 

They are both equally nutritious and can have a place in your kidney-friendly diet. 

Multigrain, on the other hand, uses more than one type of grain. However, it does not have to use all parts of the grain (aka refined grains can be used).  

Be sure to look for 100% whole grain or 100% whole wheat on the food label to ensure that you are getting the maximum nutritional benefits from your bread! 

How to Choose the Best Bread for Kidney Disease

There are some types of bread that are better than others. But determining the best bread for kidney disease may be easier than you thought!

To determine if a bread is kidney-friendly or not, turn the package over to the nutrition label and ingredients list. Let’s dive into what to look for!

What about the phosphorus in whole grain bread?

First, let’s discuss whether or not kidney patients should include whole grain bread.

For a long time, kidney patients were told to avoid whole grain bread and whole grain products because of the phosphorus content. It is true that whole wheat bread does have more phosphorus than white bread.

However, we need to remember that whole grain bread contains organic phosphorus. 

Organic phosphorus is the phosphorus that is found naturally in foods. Our bodies don’t absorb it very well (only about 30-70% is absorbed). Furthermore, we absorb more phosphorus from animal sources than plant sources. 

This means that whole grain bread can and should be a part of your kidney friendly diet!

Additives 

Unless you are making your bread from scratch, bread does run the risk of having additives in the ingredient list. 

Phosphorus  

We went over the natural (or organic) phosphorus content of bread, but what about phosphorus additives? 

Many breads that are on the market today do contain phosphorus additives. Phosphorus is added to bread products as a preservative.  

We absorb nearly 100% of the phosphorus that is added to foods (also called inorganic phosphorus), which is why many kidney patients are told to avoid or limit foods with phosphorus additives. 

Check out our section of recommended breads below for brands that do not contain phosphorus additives! 

Looking for more information on phosphorus and CKD? Click here! 

Potassium 

Did you know that manufacturers can also add potassium to foods? Some people with kidney disease need to follow a potassium restriction. Therefore, limiting potassium additives can be helpful. 

You can learn about potassium and the kidney diet here

Be on the lookout in the ingredients section for the bread for any potassium additives. 

Fiber 

Depending on the type of bread, it can be a great source of fiber. Fiber can help with better digestion and bowel movement regularity, blood sugar control, heart health and overall kidney health.

An item is a good source of fiber if it has 3 or more grams of fiber per serving. 

Whole grain and whole wheat breads tend to have more fiber. This is because when white bread is made, the bran and the germ layers are removed from the grain kernel. We are left with just the endosperm to make up the white bread. 

The bran and germ that are removed during this process contain much of the fiber and other nutrients.  

Kidney Friendly swap from white bread to wheat bread

Added Sugar 

Yes, bread can contain added sugar. Added sugar is any form of sugar that is added to a food during processing. 

Limiting the amount of added sugar you take in can help manage blood sugars and take care of heart health which helps take care of your kidneys! 

Be sure to check the nutrition facts label to see if your bread contains any added sugars. Ideally, we would like 0g of added sugar in our bread, however less than 5g of added sugar per serving or slice is considered ok. 

Sodium 

Who knew that bread was a significant source of sodium? Bread is often found on the list of “salty foods” to avoid. However, there are plenty of types of bread that have a kidney-friendly amount of sodium. 

Look out for bread that has less than 140mg of sodium per slice. This is considered low sodium!

Protein 

Although bread is not typically thought of as a significant source of protein, certain types of bread can add up in protein. Multigrain breads and sprouted grain breads are the highest in protein per slice (each with 5g). 

For many people with kidney disease, it may be beneficial to limit the amount of protein consumed. Be sure to talk with your dietitian about how much protein you need.

If you do need to follow a lower protein diet, there are some breads out there for you! Wheat bread and rye bread both have 3g of protein per slice, and may be a good option.

You can read more about protein and the kidney diet here

How to shop for the best bread for kidney disease

Best Bread for Kidney Disease and Diabetes

Can people with diabetes and kidney disease still have bread? It may seem like the answer is a hard and fast no. However, there are definitely types of bread that can fit into a renal diabetic diet

First thing we want to look for is fiber. Fiber can help keep blood sugars at a stable level and can keep us feeling fuller for longer. Aim for a bread with 3 or more grams of fiber per slice. 

Next, be sure to double check that there is no added sugar. It may be harder to control blood sugar spikes when there is too much added sugar in a product. 

Ezekiel brand breads can be a great option! With a higher fiber content and no added sugars, this may be an option to discuss with your dietitian.

Best Brands of Bread for Kidney Disease

Check out our top brands of bread that we regularly recommend to our clients: 

Dave’s Killer Bread: 

100% Whole Wheat 

21 Whole Grains and Seeds Thin Sliced

Good Seed Thin Sliced

Powerseed Thin Sliced

Sprouted Whole Grains Thin Sliced 

Oroweat 

Food for Life 

Have you found another brand of kidney-friendly bread? Share it with us in the comments! 

Summary 

The truth about whether or not bread is healthy to eat for kidney patients (or anyone for that matter) is confusing. Some websites say that bread is completely bad, while others say that kidney patients can only have white bread and not whole grain. Then a different site may say the exact opposite! 

In reality, it matters more about the type of bread, the way that it is processed and what is added (or not added) to it.

Breads that are low in sodium, additives and added sugars but high in fiber and other nutrients can be great additions to a kidney friendly diet. 

Enjoy your bread, kidney warrior!

4 thoughts on “Best Bread for Kidney Disease: Understanding Your Options”

  1. I am making homemade sourdough bread using just 1/8 teaspoon of salt. I am believing that this is a good bread for a renal diet. Am I correct?
    suzanne

  2. Hi Jen ,
    It amazing the amount of information you gather to help us with our food choices .You are awesome and generous.
    As I like to make my own bread, would their be a recipe that is nutritious thereby wholesome for me to make while at level 3b (38 eGRM ) . Thanks in advance
    Andrea

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.